2021 HM Awards winners revealed at gala Sydney occasion


The winners of the 2021 HM Awards for Resort and Lodging Excellence, offered by Sealy Posturepedic, have been introduced at a black tie occasion at Sydney City Corridor for 430 individuals in particular person and broadcast reside to over 1,500 throughout the area.

For the 19th time, the HM Awards recognised the most important and brightest stars within the lodging business throughout Australia, New Zealand and the South Pacific, from people to properties, departments, manufacturers and chains.

HM Awards Chief Choose and Founder, HM journal’s Editor-In-Chief, James Wilkinson, stated this yr was once more extra essential than ever to recognise the onerous work and dedication of so many people and groups.

“HM was proud to supply and current the 2021 HM Awards, notably one which has once more been essentially the most difficult in historical past for the Australasian lodging business,” he stated.

“We obtained over 1,250 entries for the 2021 HM Awards, on par with our file quantity in 2019, and amongst them had been so many stars from this superb business.

Media doyenne Melissa Doyle starred as emcee for the 2021 HM Awards.

“I’m proud to say the entries this yr – from cooks to housekeepers, five-star resorts and condo motels – had been unbelievable and it was terrific to see so many workers and properties spotlight so many achievements in difficult occasions.

“The standard of the winners and extremely counseled recipients – a full listing might be discovered under – represents among the business’s most interesting and nicely achieved to everybody in 2021 throughout Australia, New Zealand and the South Pacific,” Wilkinson stated.

The 2021 HM Awards for Resort and Lodging Excellence had been offered by Sealy Posturepedic; co-hosted by ahs hospitality, the Blue Mountains Worldwide Resort Administration College (BMIHMS) at Torrens College Australia and Hostplus; sponsored by Foxtel Enterprise (the 2021 HM Awards Leisure and AV Accomplice), De Beaurepaire Wines, DYSON, Sanpellegrino, Ecolab, FutureLog, HoneyBadger Applied sciences, American Normal, ASSA ABLOY, Bidfood, Bombay Sapphire Gin, Cvent, Patron Tequila, TimeFlyz and White Bay Beer Co; and supported by TravMedia, Watson Farley and Williams and WAYFARER.

Serviced Condominium Property

Introduced by: Sealy

WINNERS:

-Adina Condominium Resort Bondi Seashore Sydney, NSW

-Quest Orange, NSW

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Pullman Quay Grand Sydney Harbour, NSW

-Wyndham Surfers Paradise, QLD

Financial system Resort

Introduced by: ahs hospitality

WINNERS:

-Adabco Boutique Resort, Adelaide, SA

-Brassey Resort, Barton, ACT

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-ibis Adelaide, SA

-ibis Sydney World Sq., NSW

Midscale Resort

Introduced by: Blue Mountains Resort Administration College

WINNERS:

-Atura Adelaide Airport, SA

-Novotel Sydney Olympic Park, NSW

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Vacation Inn Sydney Airport, NSW

-Rydges Mount Panorama Bathurst, NSW

Upscale Resort

Introduced by: ahs hospitality

WINNERS:

-Little Nationwide Resort Sydney, NSW

-Ovolo The Valley, Brisbane, QLD

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Coral Sea Resort, Airlie Seashore, QLD

-Crowne Plaza Sydney Coogee Seashore, NSW

Higher-Upscale Resort

Introduced by: ASSA ABLOY

WINNERS:

-Crystalbrook Riley, Cairns, QLD

-Spicers Guesthouse, Pokolbin, NSW

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Hilton Sydney, NSW

-Sails within the Desert, Voyages Ayers Rock Resort, Yulara, NT

Luxurious Resort

Introduced by: Dyson

WINNERS:

-Crown Towers Sydney, NSW

-Sofitel Sydney Darling Harbour, NSW

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Eos by SkyCity, Adelaide, SA

-Shangri-La Sydney, NSW

Australian Lodge

Introduced by: Sealy

WINNERS:

-Cradle Mountain Lodge, TAS

-Sequoia lodge, Adelaide Hills, SA

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Spicers Peak Lodge, Maryvale QLD

-Sweven Property, Cattai, NSW

Enterprise Resort

Introduced by: TimeFlyz

WINNERS:

-Crowne Plaza Adelaide, SA

-Hilton Sydney, NSW

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Pan Pacific Perth, WA

-The Inchcolm by Ovolo, Brisbane, QLD

Resort

Introduced by: Blue Mountains Resort Administration College

WINNERS:

-InterContinental Hayman Island Resort, QLD

-JW Marriott Gold Coast Resort and Spa, QLD

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Fairmont Resort & Spa Blue Mountains, MGallery by Sofitel, Leura, NSW

-Voyages Ayers Rock Resort, Yulara, NT

Inside Design

Introduced by: American Normal

WINNERS:

-Little Nationwide Resort Sydney, NSW

-W Melbourne, VIC

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Subsequent Resort Melbourne, VIC

-Resort Indigo Adelaide Markets, SA

Boutique Resort

Introduced by: Blue Mountains Resort Administration College

WINNERS:

-QT Melbourne, VIC

-The Langham, Sydney, NSW

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Ovolo South Yarra, VIC

-The Reef Home Boutique Resort and Spa, Palm Cove, QLD

New Resort

Introduced by: Foxtel Enterprise

WINNERS:

-Crown Towers Sydney, NSW

-Eos by SkyCity, Adelaide, SA

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Mövenpick Resort Hobart, TAS

-W Melbourne, VIC

Conferences & Conferencing Property

Introduced by: Cvent

WINNERS:

-Resort Realm, Barton ACT

-Novotel Wollongong Northbeach, NSW

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Hyatt Regency Sydney, NSW

-W Brisbane, QLD

Regional Property

Introduced by: ahs hospitality

WINNERS:

-Lancemore Lindenderry Purple Hill, VIC

-Peppers Silo Launceston, TAS

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Crowne Plaza Hawkesbury Valley, NSW

-Sequoia lodge, Adelaide Hills, SA     

Resort Day Spa

Introduced by: HOSTPLUS

WINNERS:

-Alamanda Spa, Alamanda Palm Cove by Lancemore, QLD

-Waldheim Alpine Spa, Cradle Mountain Lodge, TAS

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Chi, The Spa, Shangri-La Sydney, NSW

-Ubika Day Spa, Fairmont Resort & Spa Blue Mountains, MGallery by Sofitel, Leura, NSW

Resort Bar

Introduced by: Patron Tequila / Bacardi

WINNERS:

-Dean & Nancy on 22 at A by Adina Sydney, NSW

-Zephyr Bar, Hyatt Regency Sydney, NSW

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Alibi Bar, Ovolo Woolloomooloo, NSW

-Merrymaker Rooftop Bar, Resort Indigo Adelaide Markets, SA

Resort Restaurant

Introduced by: Bidfood

WINNERS:

-Hardy’s Verandah, Mount Lofty Property, Adelaide Hills, SA

-Nineteen at The Star, The Star Gold Coast, QLD

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-5 Areas Restaurant, Oval Resort, Adelaide, SA

-Glass Brasserie, Hilton Sydney, NSW

Tech Resort

Introduced by: HoneyBadger Applied sciences

WINNERS:

-Little Nationwide Resort Sydney, NSW

-Sofitel Sydney Darling Harbour, NSW

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Crown Towers Sydney, NSW

-Resort X, Fortitude Valley, QLD

New Zealand Resort

Introduced by: Dyson

WINNERS:

-Park Hyatt Auckland

-Sofitel Queenstown

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-The Resort Britomart, Auckland

-QT Auckland

New Zealand Regional

Introduced by: DeBeaurepaire Wines

WINNERS:

-Pullman Rotorua

-Fable Dunedin

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Novotel Tainui Hamilton

-Swiss-Belboutique Napier

New Zealand Lodge

Introduced by: Watson Farley and Williams

WINNERS:

-Fiordland Lodge, Te Anau

-The Touchdown, Bay of Islands

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-The Farm at Cape Kidnappers, Hawke’s Bay

-Wharekauhau Nation Property, Featherston

Fijian Property

Introduced by: DeBeaurepaire Wines

WINNERS:

-Castaway Island Resort

-Fiji Marriott Resort Momi Bay

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Membership Wyndham Denarau Island

-Sofitel Fiji Resort & Spa

South Pacific Property

Introduced by: Sealy

WINNERS:

-The Stanley Resort and Suites, Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea

-Pacific Resort Aitutaki, Cook dinner Islands

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-4 Seasons Resort Bora Bora, French Polynesia

-Pacific Resort Rarotonga, Cook dinner Islands

Advertising Marketing campaign

Introduced by: White Bay Beer Co.

WINNERS:

-Accor Pacific (Take Two)

-Ovolo Resorts, Australia (12 months of the Veg)

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Hilton Melbourne Little Queen Road, VIC (lodge launch)

-The Langham, Sydney, NSW (Pampered Pets)

Environmental Program

Introduced by: ECOLAB

WINNERS:

-Castaway Island Resort, Fiji

-The Wildlife Retreat at Taronga, NSW

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Professional-invest Group, Australia

-Wyndham Locations Asia-Pacific

Concierge

Introduced by: HOSTPLUS

WINNERS:

-Milton Da Graca Lima, The Ritz-Carlton Perth, WA

-Siddhartha Kaul, Eos by SkyCity, Adelaide, SA

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-James Ridenour, Subsequent Resort Melbourne, VIC

-Jimmy (Nattapong) Meepol, The Rees Resort, Queenstown, New Zealand

Resort Chef

Introduced by: S.PELLEGRINO

WINNERS:

-Corey Hume, True South Eating Room, The Rees Resort, Queenstown, New Zealand

-John Churchill, Core Restaurant, Crowne Plaza Hobart, TAS

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Jin Choi, Hardy’s Verandah, Mount Lofty Home, Adelaide Hills, SA

-Leron Ben Avraham, Tayim Restaurant, Harbour Rocks Resort, Sydney NSW

Meals and Beverage Affiliate

Introduced by: FutureLog

WINNERS:

-Caitlin Bombell, QT Melbourne, VIC

-Liinaa Berry, Mount Lofty Home and Sequoia lodge, Adelaide Hills, SA

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Jozef Uhlarik, Movenpick Resort Hobart, TAS

-Valerie Teape, Peppers Noosa Resort & Villas, QLD

Human Sources Affiliate

Introduced by: ahs hospitality

WINNERS:

-Mereoni Gusuivalu, Sofitel Fiji Resort & Spa, Fiji

-Simon Tufrey, Wyndham Locations Asia-Pacific

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Lisa Galway, Hilton Surfers Paradise, QLD

-Stephanie Lopesi, Novotel & ibis Sydney Darling Harbour, NSW

Gross sales and Advertising Affiliate

Introduced by: HOSTPLUS

WINNERS:

-Ben Johnson, Outrigger Fiji Seashore Resort and Castaway Island, Fiji

-Katie Finlay, TFE motels

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Bronwen Hemmings, JW Marriott Gold Coast Resort & Spa, QLD

-Nadia Dambrosi, Novotel Sydney Darling Sq., NSW

Communications Affiliate

Introduced by: Travmedia

WINNERS:

-Angela Cowley & Chris Waite, IHG Resorts and Resorts

-Claire Haigh & Naomi Hammond, Accor

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Chris Logan, Wyndham Locations Asia-Pacific

-Karena Noble, EVENT Hospitality & Leisure

Entrance Workplace Affiliate

Introduced by: Blue Mountains Resort Administration College

WINNERS:

-Antonella Comuzio, QT Queenstown, New Zealand

-Jean Barba, The Darling Sydney, NSW

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Sukhjeev Kochar, Rydges Sydney Airport, NSW

-Tania Sarti, Subsequent Resort Melbourne, VIC

Finance Affiliate

Introduced by: HOSTPLUS

WINNERS:

-Ben Gammans, TFE Resorts

-Vineel Anand, Accor Fiji

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Curtis Harris, Wyndham Locations Asia-Pacific, QLD

-Sachida Nair, The Westin Denarau Island Resort & Spa, Fiji

Income Administration Affiliate

Introduced by: Blue Mountains Resort Administration College

WINNERS:

-Clare Coyle, Doma Resorts, Barton, ACT

-Yvon van Kesteren, Accor Sydney Olympic Park NSW and Novotel Canberra, ACT

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Mare Treneski, Novotel Sydney Worldwide Airport, NSW

-Renee Brealey, Elanor Buyers Group Australia

Housekeeper

Introduced by: ahs hospitality

WINNERS:

-Pratima Nand, Parkroyal Darling Harbour, NSW

-Monica Kozuszko-Pahl, Mayfair Resort, Adelaide, SA

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Beverley Ferguson, JW Marriott Gold Coast Resort & Spa, QLD

-Cheryl Tilley, Rydges Mount Panorama Bathurst, NSW

Resort Engineer

Introduced by: Foxtel Enterprise

WINNERS:

-Mark Blain, Voyages Ayers Rock Resort, Yulara, NT

-Ted Kettle, The Wildlife Retreat at Taronga, NSW

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Andy Bedi, Pier One Sydney Harbour Autograph Assortment, NSW

-Rajneel Sivan, The Westin Denarau Island Resort & Spa, Fiji

Rising Star

Introduced by: HOSTPLUS

WINNERS:

-Claudia Ferrazzano, Rydges Sydney Central, NSW

-Atareta Moses, Novotel Auckland Airport, Ibis Price range Auckland Airport and The Sebel Manukau, New Zealand

-Jodie Goodwin, Accor Sydney Olympic Park, NSW

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Anmole Gulati, Park Hyatt Auckland, New Zealand

-Gaurav Gupta, Marriott Worldwide Fiji & Samoa

Ashley Spencer Service to the Trade Award

Introduced by: HM Journal

RECIPIENT:

-Patrick Griffin OAM

South Pacific Common Supervisor

Introduced by: Sealy

WINNERS:

-Darren Shaw, Outrigger Fiji Seashore Resort, Fiji

-Vincent Macquet, Sofitel Fiji Resort & Spa, Fiji

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Kaydee George, Membership Wyndham Denarau Island, Fiji

-Steven Andrews, Castaway Island Resort, Fiji

New Zealand Common Supervisor

Introduced by: ahs hospitality

WINNERS:

-Doron Whaite, QT Auckland

-Edward Judd, Novotel & ibis Rotorua

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Clinton Farley, The Resort Britomart, Auckland

-Mark Rose, The Rees Resort, Queenstown

Australian Common Supervisor

Introduced by: Sealy

WINNERS:

-Jesse Kornoff, Mount Lofty Home, Adelaide Hills, SA

-Silvia Kypriotis, Harbour Rocks Resort MGallery by Sofitel, Sydney, NSW

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Jodi Brown, Eos by SkyCity, Adelaide, SA

-Ralf Bruegger, InterContinental Sydney Double Bay, NSW

Service to the Group

Introduced by: Blue Mountains Worldwide Resort Administration College

WINNERS:

-Accor New Zealand (Thanks from Iso)

-Quest Condominium Resorts

-Sofitel Sydney Wentworth

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Marriott Worldwide Fiji

-Wyndham Locations Asia-Pacific (Needs by Wyndham)

HM Awards Corridor of Fame

Introduced by: HM Journal

RECIPIENT:

-Michael Johnson, Tourism Lodging Australia

Resort Model

Introduced by: Sealy

WINNERS:

-Hilton Resorts & Resorts

-QT Resorts & Resorts

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Novotel

-W Resorts

Lodging Chain

Introduced by: HOSTPLUS

WINNERS:

-Accor

-IHG Resorts & Resorts

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Hilton

-TFE motels

Australasian Resort

Introduced by: Sealy

WINNERS:

-Crown Towers Sydney, NSW

-Park Hyatt Auckland, New Zealand

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Mount Lofty Property, Adelaide Hills, SA

-Sofitel Sydney Darling Harbour, NSW

Australasian Hotelier

Introduced by: HM Journal

WINNERS:

-Julian Clark, Lancemore Group

-Leanne Harwood, IHG Resorts & Resorts

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-David Mansfield, Quest Condominium Resorts

-Matt Cameron-Smith, Voyages Indigenous Tourism

Asia-Pacific Hotelier

Introduced by: HM Journal

WINNERS:

-Jeff Wagoner, Outrigger Hospitality Group

-Rajeev Menon, Marriott Worldwide

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

-Alan Watts, Hilton

-David Udell, Hyatt Resorts and Resorts



Supply hyperlink